Notification Window

Council

The OAA is governed by a Council of 15 architects elected by the membership, and up to five members of the public appointed by the Province of Ontario. Council sets policy direction for the Association. The work of Council is assisted by over 300 volunteers working on numerous committees, task groups and 14 local Architectural Societies throughout Ontario, and by an Association staff of 25.

Click to enlarge.

John K. Stephenson

President


Term: Jan 02, 2013 to Dec. 31, 2018
OAA,FRAIC

Kathleen Margerat Kurtin

Senior Vice President & Treasurer


Term: Jan 02, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2019
B.Arch.,OAA

Mélisa Audet

Vice President


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2020
M.Arch.,OAA

Walter Derhak

Vice President


Term: Jan 02, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2019
B.Arch.,OAA

J. Gordon Erskine

Vice President


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2018
B.Arch.,OAA,MRAIC,LEED AP

Vanessa Fong

Vice President


Term: Jan 02, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2018
M.Arch.,OAA

Wayne Medford

Lieutenant Governor in Council Appointee


Term: Dec 10, 2013 to Dec. 08, 2019


Elaine Mintz

Lieutenant Governor in Council Appointee


Term: Jun 23, 2017 to Jun. 21, 2019


Robert Sirman

Lieutenant Governor in Council Appointee


Term: Sep 09, 2016 to Sep. 07, 2019


Mazen Alkhaddam

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2019
M.Arch.,OAA

Donald L. Ardiel

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2016 to Dec. 13, 2018
B.Arch.,MDE,OAA,MRAIC,PMP

Amir Azadeh

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2020
M.Arch.,OAA

J. William Birdsell

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2020
B.E.S.,B.Arch.,OAA,FRAIC

Jeremiah Gammond

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2020
Licensed Technologist OAA

Jeffrey Laberge

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2018
M.Arch.,OAA

Sarah Murray

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2020
B.Arch.,OAA

David C. Rich

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
Dip.Arch.(Hons.),M.S.Arch.,OAA,MRAIC,RIBA

David C. K. Sin

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2019
B.Arch.,OAA,AAA,AIBC

Ana Stefanovic

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2018


Magid Youssef

Member


Term: Jan 02, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2019
B.Sc.Arch.,OAA